Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Welllll.......................Hey there!!

Hey there!  Hi there!  Ho there!   Guess what happened?  I'll start at the beginning.... I had trouble posting pictures on my blog,  I don't like to blog without pictures (Although I secretly think I could possibly maybe perhaps almost be entertaining enough without pictures.  If I get enough nerve I'll tell you about the crazy dialogue I had going in my head the other day while lying face down getting accupuncture!),  ummmmm  where was I?  Oh yeah, so not crazy bout posting without pictures, and   week after week goes by without a post.  I worry that I'll never post again and I slowly stop reading the 2 zillion blogs I follow.  It's a downward spiral and the monologue that I have in my head talking to all of you (hahahah ALL of you!  oh gosh, rofl, there are so many of you, hee hee hee!) is beginning to fizzle.  So,  2012 comes along.  I do have some resolutions and one of them is to B L O G.  Are you wondering how I solved my terrible, dreadful, most miserable dilemma?  I had a spaz attack last weekend and got all fussy with my husband.  It goes like this, 'I take care of this, this, this, and this around here and all I really want you to do (besides take out the garbage and run to the store to get  milk for my oatmeal and go out of your way on the way home from work to get me Noodles and Co. for dinner) is to handle the computer issues.'   So my darling fiddled around, called Comcast, fiddled around some more, and changed the router cable.  Tadah!  Looks like I can now upload like a fool!

I didn't plan this post around any specific pictures.  I was testing the success of the Great Cable Changeout and just snagged a variety of photos out of my library.  Now I'm going to try to provide some entertainment to go with them.   Even if you read it last year, go read this post.  I was so excited to get my little nativity collection out this year.  I put them up on the hutch and used some pretty paper as a backdrop to make them stand out.  And I never took a picture,  :( .    I'm so sorry . 

Remember my Clifford?

And his friend?
I think they are going to make their way to the finished pile soon.  Right after I pop together some jazzy borders for them.  Amazon just delivered this book to me.  I believe one of my 2012 resolutions involves this book.  Stay tuned.
If you remember these blocks I worked on a while ago, you might be interested to know that I finally sewed them together, on point!  Oh yeah!  I believe I will be using Judy's book to put a border on that one too.

Do you like these scrappy blocks?  They are from my quilt cruise with Bonnie Hunter.  I put them together too, not on point.  The original pattern from Bonnie is one point but I ran out of steam and couldn't bring myself to make any more blocks.  Apparently my husband must really like this quilt.  He is always complimentary when I say, 'Hey Jon, come look what I made!', but this quilt elicited unsolicited (say that fast a few times) praise.  The blocks were on my design wall for a while and every visit to the sewing room, Jon would say, 'Hey that's nice!'.  I wonder which one of the  60 borders I'll choose for this one?
And here I am with a happy face!  If I look disheveled it's either because I had just traipsed all over Old San Juan, Puerto Rico in 350% humidity or because I had a couple drinks at Senor Frog's.  Does it really matter?  I had a happy day with my Wild Thread buds.  
And there you have it my faithful readers,  I think I'm back!


  1. Good post!

  2. Yay, you got the picture issue resolved! Those dog quilts are adorable Lisa - you are the bomb! :)

  3. Lovely to see that happy face back!

  4. just love the dog quilts so clever

  5. Lol, lots of pics here :). Love the dog quilts.

  6. Hurray!! Glad you are back!!