Sunday, June 13, 2010

Helloooooo from the Outer Banks!!

Check out this awesome view! This is where we had dinner last night, and while we ate we saw literally dozens of dolphins swim by. This is the deck of our rented beach house in Kitty Hawk, NC.
Holy smokes! This might be the best beach house we've ever rented. It is right on the beach and has that fantastic deck.
This is the view looking north.
All day today we just went in and out from the beach to the house. It's so nice to be able to leave the chairs, towels, and umbrellas out on the sand. And who wouldn't love the sound of the waves 24/7. Yup, this is my idea of a perfect summer vacation.
And what else do I love? All the new 2 piece bathing suits with the little skirts for bottoms and the tankini tops. Ooooooh yeah, I feel so comfortable walking on the beach in my little skirt. And I love sipping wine on the deck watching the waves roll in. And ice cream of course, I always love ice cream.
Don't forget my giveaway. Have a great day everybody!


  1. Hey Mayleen, Way to rub it in!!! I wondered where in heck you found a beach in Kansas? LOL
    Have a ball, and enjoy the envy you are causing. Michele

  2. That sounds like paradise!

  3. You gonna post a pix of you in your adorable new bathing suit?